Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

please verify sql syntax to add user to db

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
From the master database:

CREATE LOGIN MSProjectServerUser
WITH
    PASSWORD = 'password',    
    DEFAULT_DATABASE = Projectserver

sp_addsrvrolemember 'MSProjectServerRole', 'MSProjectServerUser'

In the ProjectServer database:

CREATE USER MSProjectServer for Login MSProjectServerUser

sp_addrolemember 'MSProjectRole', 'MSProjectServer'
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 18805367
seems to be OK,
are you getting some error? what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18805778
do you want to specify the default schema as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 18807591
i get this
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 6
Incorrect syntax near 'sp_addsrvrolemember'.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808378
try seperating the sql statements with  go keyword in between

CREATE LOGIN MSProjectServerUser
WITH
    PASSWORD = 'password',    
    DEFAULT_DATABASE = Projectserver
GO
sp_addsrvrolemember 'MSProjectServerRole', 'MSProjectServerUser'
GO
In the ProjectServer database:

CREATE USER MSProjectServer for Login MSProjectServerUser
GO
sp_addrolemember 'MSProjectRole', 'MSProjectServer'
 
0