Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need server specs

Posted on 2007-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Experts,
Our manager felt that our current wintel server needs to be replaced and asked me to spec out a good, robust and scalable server.

I really don't know much about servers.

So, I was wondering if anyone very knowledgeable can give me some info about purchasing a server.

If all else fails, some links to useful server info would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18805326
What is the file server going to be used for?
How many users?

Do you know some of the specs of your current server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18805332
It depends on what the server is for.

What programs, how many users ?
How much disk space ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18805337
Both HP and Dell should have white papers with explanations of how to size a server.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18805576
I have not seen the HP/Dell white papers, but they have to be at least a little bias.  Post your needs and we can give you a more unbiased opinion
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JRBHosting
ID: 18806997
You need to provide what you need so that we can better answer your question.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 18807199
Sorry Good people for late response.
And I truly appreciate all your responses.

As stated, I know little about servers.

But I can tell you that this server we are looking to purchase will host an SQL Server database, will be running a couple of applications.

So far, the current server is over 2gig of physical RAM, 2 hard drives, one over 10 gig of hard drive spave and the other - C:\  drive is over 200gig of hard drive space.

We would like it to be already upgraded to windows server2003 or atleast be upgradable to windows server2003.

It is not a unix box. I hear a lot about wintel. I assume wintel is a windows box?

Please let me know if you need to know something specific and I can go looking for that info.

Again, thanks for  your assistance.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 18807211
Sorry, I forgot to mention that it will be for no more than 50 users. Currently, there are 15  users. I am assuming that that will change over time.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18807608
Any DL380 type server should be fine.
You can expamd by adding a 2nd CPU if needed.

All new servesr will come with WIn 2003 Server in any case.

3 x 160 GB SCI drives as RAID 5 with a 4th as a hot spare should be sufficient, but you can go larger if you need it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 18808036
Thanks so much, SysExpert.

I just have one additional question, please?

I have just bumped the points, I know it means less than helping out but thank you.

The question that i have is, what is the difference between G4 and G5.

Since I received your recommendations, I have googled to try to find out the differences between these Gs 1 - 5  but more importantly, between G4 and G5.

Also, all data on the server will be backed to our SANS box. I am hoping that there will be no compatibility issues between them.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 18808501
G4 and G5 are the generation differences. Each time a new CPU or motherboard is changed HP bumps the G number up 1.

SO G5 is the newest generation for the DL380.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaulDuree
ID: 18808847
The G numbers are generation versions.  There are several differences in the G4 and G5 models, but the biggest is that the G5 will also take Quad-core Xeons and has a 1066Mhz FSB vs the G4's 800Mhz FSB (Front side bus).  Here are links to the two:
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12028_na/12028_na.html
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_na/12477_na.html
The G5 is going to give you the option of getting a less expensive Dual-core now and upgrade to a Quad-core later if you need the extra processing power.

As for the SANS, it shouldn't be a problem, but I'd like to clarify something you wrote.  Are you using the SANS for data storage or backup?  If it's for storage, then you can go with a DL360 which is a 1U server that has just two drive slots instead of eight and would be cheaper.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 18812992
hi Paul,

I wish I had not closed this thread.You certainly deserved some points for those useful pointers.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 18812996
I forgot to mention that we are using the SANS for backup.
0