Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timberline workstation setup error

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
When installing Timberline workstation setup it gets through a portion of the pervasive install then a warning pops up saying "cannot copy file collate.cfg".  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18810247
Are you an admin/power user on that workstation?
Are there any log files?
Does it indicate where it is trying to write collate.cfg file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 18815808
It is trying to copy to c:\PVSW\BIN\collate.cfg.  I am local admin and domain admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 18815810
Still not working.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18816498
No install log files?

And is this the software from Sage?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1500 total points
ID: 18824648
Try disabling your antivirus while running the installation.
0