Solved

setting up small business server for remote access

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I configure Microsoft Small Business Server for remote access?
0
Comment
Question by:adileonardo
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18805542
There are several options and documents - I have links to most on my SBS web site - see http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baehrscomputers
ID: 18805651
I like using remote desktop but you have to configure your router to let whichever port you choose to use for the server all routers have their own settings for PORT FOWARDING  I would change the port on the server as well through the registry for security purposes to something like 53389 here is a link on how to change this port http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
also when you log into the server you will have to put the IP address as well as the port... here is an example
168.146.256.24:53389  good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:labtroll
ID: 18806238
Simple and secure remote desktop method

If you have hardware vpn (linkys rv042) easiest just to use the pptp tunnel for security.
then remote desktop with server's local IP.

if you don't have hardware vpn, forward the IPsec ports to server (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21251483.html#a12889103). A

SBS has it's own PPTP vpn server, and can easily be configured with the server management.

open server management ==> to do list ==> configure remote access.  If your router has pnp, it can try to detect and configure the port forwading for you.  if not just follow the fowarding instructions I linked to.


0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:crayneman
ID: 18807249
A service like https://secure.logmein.com/ can be useful if your ISP wont supply a static IP...

The free version allows remote desktop access.
The paid versions add a few extra services like file transfer and monitoring.

I use the free for a few sites that require remote support and found it reliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Gish
ID: 18808660
Install Routing and Remote Access onto your server (it's under administration tools)

Configure your firewall to forward PPTP 1723 to your server (if your firewall is using NAT you will have to create a NAT policy as well)

Under the user accounts in active directory select allow access from the Dial In tab (you can also create a remote access policy)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18808925
VPN documentation is available on the link I provided.  Setting up Remote Desktop using an alternate port doesn't do much for security - VPN does a LOT more and since it's available on SBS, there's no point in not using it.

Alternatively, there Remote Web Workplace (also with much information on the link I provided).  This is a web interface over SSL that will allow connections to other computers, including the server via Remote Desktop.

LogMeIn is, in my opinion pointless.  Don't have a static IP?  So what - use a dynamic DNS service like no-ip.org.  RDP is faster, free, includes file transfer and printing ability.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Gish
ID: 18809121
adileonardo use the VPN solution.  You will be happier
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 21181189
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
    Accept: leew {http:#18805542}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

MrHusy
 Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21208429
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0