Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hex/ascii dump of a file in VS 2005?

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I get a hex/ascii dump of a file in Visual Studio 2005?

 I used to use dumpbin.exe in older VS, but can no longer find it or an alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:TALJr
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 1200 total points
ID: 18805794
File, Open, File, Select a file, Drop down the Open button and select Open With, then choose the binary editor.

David
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18806057
If you have an older version of Visual studio then you already have a copy of dumpbin.exe (on the old installation disks)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 800 total points
ID: 18807690
If you installed c++.net with visual studio it can be found at

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\bin

0