Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load Library Failed

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My PC have an error showing every second: Load Library RalinkTek.dll failed! This happened after I uninstalled the wireless software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wl37209
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 2000 total points
ID: 18806682
The wireless software probably has not uninstalled correctly.
Can you reinstall the software (without configuring it) and perform another uninstall?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18808078
If uninstall won't work, you may need to manual uninstall your linksys wireless software. Manual uninstall include searching and deleting all physical folders in C: that contained your software name and all registry keys. To search and delete registry keys, you can do the following steps:
File --> export --> Save a backup of your registry on Desktop or C: then continue with this steps

start--> run --> regedit--> highlight My computer--> Edit --> Find and input software name
Find Next to find and delete all registry value of that software.

Reboot your PC. If some other applications break after delete your registry value, you can always go back to the original registry by double click on the file that you have exported.

K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 18812901
if the problem still exists , u should remove it form your hardware. Or try to disable the device as a test and check in case if u don't want to remove it .
0