Solved

CFMAIL - username password

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using CFMail to send emails

 <CFMAIL TO="#form.mailto#"
            FROM="#form.mailFrom#"
            SUBJECT="#form.subject#">
            This message was sent by an
            automatic mailer built with CFMAIL:
            ====================================================
            #form.body#
    </CFMAIL>    

The mail server i am using does not allow relaying. it is exchange type of mail server
Hence using this webpage, i can send emails to the email addresses of this mail server only.
i cannot send emails to mail servers like yahoo hotmail etc. If  i specify Username and Password in that CFMAIL tag, i can send email to yahoo hotmail - external servers.

Is there any other way to send emails to external mail servers without typing down username and password in that CFMail tag?

pl help

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 150 total points
ID: 18807867

 in CFIDE/administrator, under MAIL, you can set your username and password there.

 you can specify a user name and password in the format user:password@mail.company.com

 where mail.company.com is your mail server.


0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 18807924
i tried that ,
when i check 'Verify mali server Connection' , and hit submit,  it does not work - it gives error,

Also when i send email, i get unknownhostexception
Unknown SMTP host:myhost.com; nested exception is: java.net.UnknownHostException: myhost.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 18807951
sorry,
specifying username-password WORKED
but is there any otherway - to specify password, this is like open password to everybody,
can i create an account or
can i set the mail server to grant access to this email account to send email without specifying password
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 100 total points
ID: 18808034
"to specify password, this is like open password to everybody,"


That's not the case. Generally, there is no way for a web client to have any access to anything that's in your server code. Every page and all it's logic, passwords and such are processed server side and none of that can be seen by the client. If users code see server code, we'd all be out of business.

There's only a couple of ways that your UN and PWD would be at risk.

You have multiple developers with access to the code. IF you don't trust your developers..well not a good thing

You lose your laptop with your development code.

You have allowed directory browsing on your webserver. Big Bad idea

Your server gets compromised...you've got more problems than an exposed email password.


I don't worry about UNs and PWDs in code. They are safe if you follow good practices.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 18808115

> but is there any otherway - to specify password, this is like open password to everybody

how many people have access to your CFIDE/administrator ?   Only they should be able to see this password.

>  can i set the mail server to grant access to this email account to send email without specifying password

depends on the mail server, but I suspect that its all or nothing.   You could set a mail server to work without a password but lock it down to accept email relay only from that IP address.   But I'm not an email admin, so you should check with yours..


0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 18813280
thanks a lot for the help.

i have added relaying option on the mail server for the ip address and its working now without specifying the password...

0