[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clientless VPN Implementation

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What I would like to setup is the following...

A clientless vpn (ssl) to connect to a single internal webserver.  From that webserver, I want to direct users to other internal web based applications, webmail, other internal websites, etc.

I believe what I need is an ssl vpn server solution and a webproxy to run on the single internal server.

The reason I want to use a single internal server for vpn (ssl) connections is to limit the number of external ip addresses I need and to simplify the experience for the end user.

My environment includes a SideWinder G2 firewall, various windows 2003 servers, a couple linux servers and a mac x serve.

Additionally, I would like to integrate the clientless vpn authentication with active directory and potentially eventually integrate RSA secure id.

Any suggested solutions would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:rugby148
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tyruz earned 1500 total points
ID: 18806415
Our company is using Sonicwall NetExtender for some time now.

It's a very cost-effective solution, and no client application is needed, all runs through the webbrowser. If you need extended possibilities, an activeX obecjt is needed to run though.

Very clean solution, and not expesnsive at all!

Try it out at http://www.sonicwall.com/us/676.html

grts
Tyruz
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18872819
> A clientless vpn ...
hmm, what should that be? If a VPN has to end points, one is considered the server and the other the client. If you want a clientless VPN, what's the VPN then for (hanging one end in the nirwana)?
0