Solved

Update/Maintain Spam Assassin on Fedora V-Server

Posted on 2007-03-27
10
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for detailed instructions on how to upgrade, configure, and maintain Spam Assassin for my virtual server?

Currently, spam is coming through by the boat load. I have 5 domains with about 25 user accounts to admin.

Current Setup:
Fedora Core 4
Plesk 8.1.0
Spam Assassin 3.0.6-1.fc4

Would you suggest any additional server side applications to fight spam/anti-virus?
0
Comment
Question by:Van_G
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:suggestionstick
Comment Utility
Hi

To upgrade do a

yum update spamassassin.i386

else

update spamassassin using dag wieers repo: http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/spamassassin/

download the latest fedora 4 rpm and install using

rpm -Uvh "name of downloaded rpm"

maintainance all depends on current config, are you using a mysql backend for config or just  /etc/mail/spamassassin/local.cf

As for other SPAM prevention mehods, it all depend on what MTA you are using postfix,sendmail etc

for example Postfix has postgrey which can drastically reduce SPAM

Trev

0
 

Author Comment

by:Van_G
Comment Utility
Dag Wieers RPM does not include Fedora Core 4.

Could you tell me how to find out how my SpamAssassin is setup?

The contents of my local.cf:
report_safe 0
rewrite_header      subject *****SPAM*****
required_score      7


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:suggestionstick
Comment Utility
Hi

Can you do yum list | grep -i spamassassin
and copy/paste the output.


Trev

0
 

Author Comment

by:Van_G
Comment Utility
yum list | grep -i spamassassin

produced this error

yum list | grep -i spamassassin

I'm logged in as root and entered the command from /
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van_G
Comment Utility
Thought this might help. Current list of Plesk Components installed:
awstats      6.5-2.swsoft
bind      9.3.1-20.FC4
coldfusion      Component was not installed
coldfusion-support      Component was not installed
courier-imap      3.0.8-fc4.build81070322.16
drweb      Component was not installed
drweb-qmail      Component was not installed
frontpage      5.0.2.2635-1.fc4.swsoft
httpd      2.0.54-10.4.1.swsoft
mailman      Component was not installed
mod_perl      2.0.1-1.fc4
mod_python      3.1.4-2
mysql      4.1.20-1.FC4.1
perl-Apache-ASP      2.59-fc4.build81070322.16
php      5.0.4-10.5.1.swsoft
postgresql-server      Component was not installed
psa      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-api-rpc      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-autoinstaller      3.1.2-build31070321.18
psa-backup-manager      Component was not installed
psa-horde      3.1.3-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-imp      4.1.3-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-logrotate      3.7-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-manual-custom-skin-guide      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-migration-manager      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-miva      Component was not installed
psa-mod-fcgid-configurator      Component was not installed
psa-proftpd      1.3.0-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-qmail      1.03-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-qmail-rblsmtpd      0.70-fc4.build81061129.22
psa-rubyrails-configurator      Component was not installed
psa-spamassassin      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-tomcat-configurator      8.1.1-fc4.build81070322.16
psa-turba      2.1.3-fc4.build81070322.16
ruby      Component was not installed
samba      3.0.23a-1.fc4.1
spamassassin      3.0.6-1.fc4
SSHTerm      0.2.2-fc4.build81070322.16
tomcat      5.0.30-11jpp
webalizer      2.01_10-28
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van_G
Comment Utility
Correction to 2 posts above:

yum list | grep -i spamassassin

produced this error

-bash: yum: command not found

I'm logged in as root and entered the command from /
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Spamassassin is written in perl and is part of CPAN so I prefer to update it using that as that way you are ensured you are always getting the latest and best version.

Have a look at :-
http://www.rcbowen.com/imho/perl/modules.html or http://www.livejournal.com/doc/server/lj.install.perl_setup.modules.html
Basically you want to enter 'perl -MCPAN -e shell' at the command prompt.
You will be asked a lot of questions and you can generally just press enter to accept the defaults. The only thing you need to choose is when asked for your country and the sites you want to use for the downloads.
Then type 'install Bundle::CPAN' to update the current CPAN module. If asked whether you want to install or update other modules press enter to accept.

You now have CPAN all installed and ready.
You can now enter 'upgrade' which will upgrade all your modules including spamassassin
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
Once you have spamassassin updated look into the following applications and modules :-

sa-update - part of spamassassin which can be run to update the rules. Make sure you run it regularly.
rulesdujour - another script which maintains a set of additional rules
razor - central spam reporting system
pyzor - similar to razor
dcc - central reporting of bulk mail. it may be spam or a mailing list so you have to have and mailing lists whitelisted so this may not be practical for you.
fuzzyocr - a bit complex to setup and cpu intensive but it performs optical character recognition on any attached images and looks for keywords.

If you are running spamassassin as a daemon check the settings and in particular the -L option is NOT present as it disables network tests.
0