Solved

Flash swf to list folder contents

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking for a solution to fade in between pictures from the directory listing of a folder. Basically, I want to be able to throw random images into a folder, burn a CD with a flash swf and a folder of pictures, and when someone opens the CD, they simply click on the swf and the swf automatically checks the contents of the folder and creates a slide show with all of the images.

Something similar to; http://www.flash-here.com/downloads/fhslide.html

(I bought this, but haven't recieved the .fla yet from them as promised, not to mention it requires reading from a text file, which I would like to avoid).

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:seanostephens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
to read folder conetnts u need server side language with flash (like PHP or ASP )  .... FLash only cant do it .... as u say u will burn it in CD  so i think the only solution u can do is from XML or TXT files


FLAASHER
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
Comment Utility
Is there another application which do it? Javascript, for example?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
Comment Utility
i think u must use server side language OR i think visual basic can do it
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
Just reitereating what FLASSHER said...  :)

No client side script, JavaScript or ActionScript can do that...  You do need a server side script to achieve that...

CyanBlue
0