Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic paging in .net 2.0

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dynamic paging in asp.net 2.0
i have to display 3 images on first page and from the second page 6 images on each page.
how to do this in asp.net 2.0
i am using c# language.
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niraj_Singh
ID: 18806035
hi,
 please give some more detail..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 18806182
Actually i am developing website of product management.in which i have to display product description and below that 3 Product images and from the second page 6 product images on each page.how to perform this in asp.net 2.0
i am using c# language.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 2000 total points
ID: 18806209
Here is an example how you can do paging within repeater
http://www.developer.com/net/asp/article.php/3646011

to do your case, where are the lines

pgitems.PageSize = 25;
pgitems.CurrentPageIndex = PageNumber;

add condition like

int pageSize = 0;
pageSize = (PageNumber == 1) ? 3 : 6;
pgitems.PageSize = pageSize;

Regards
Martin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niraj_Singh
ID: 18806240
hi,
So you have one start page where there will be 3 images then from next page there will be 6 images. this next page is a different aspx page or you are using some control on the start page itself to show the products using paging of the control.
0