?
Solved

Windows vista prompt "You must be logged in with administrator privilege..."

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-21
I have windows vista x64 ultimate. I 've been trying to run a BIOS update program for my HP laptop but unsuccessful. It keeps prompting me "You must be logged in with administrator privilege in order to update the system BIOS..." I am an advanced user and I am positive to my best knowledge I am logged in as an admin.
- I logged in using the built-in admin account (yes it was disable by default but I enabled it and logged in using it)
- I tried "Run as administrator"
- I tried to change the exe properties > compatibilities to "Run as administrator"
NONE WORKED. I am out of tricks and ready to award 500p to expert who can help me solve this

I got a workaround (use old win XP)...but still want to know why !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Cee Vee
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 375 total points
ID: 18806375
I'd guess its a bug in HPs BIOS update software. Maybe its not able to install/activate a required driver to flash the BIOS. Any events logged in the event log? (Its just a guess, because I have no similar system here to test...)
Would be interesting to see if its working under Vista 32-bit...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 375 total points
ID: 18807683
can you login as administrator?

r/click my comp - manage
local users and groups > users
dbl click Adminstators
untick 'account is disabled'
it'll now apear in Welcome screen
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 375 total points
ID: 18809019
Vista in general and 64bit especially is much more security conscious about allowing programs to access hardware. I wouldn't say it's a bug, but most likely the BIOS update program will need to be updated for Vista. Especially in Vista 64 which doesn't allow any unsigned drivers period (and some bios update programs do temporaily load a driver to access the bios).
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:daiowen
daiowen earned 375 total points
ID: 18831880
This is likely caused by Vista's UAC (User account control). In brief it reduces any admin accounts normal operating status to a normal user unless UAC is triggered to elevate the permissions.

The best option is either to find an updated version of the flasher or to find an alternative way of flashing. Most flash applications have a DOS based version. Use an old Win98 CD to boot from and then either use another cd or a floppy containing the DOS based flash application to flash.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18840159
thanks canvo
what was the outcome?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cee Vee
ID: 18840169
--> Ryan_R : none of the comments here actually helped me solve the mystery

I begin to believe that it must be the bios update program may not be compatible with Windows Vista and I have to time to reverse engineer or debugging it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18840398
my only other suggestion would be to try 32bit Vista
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18840401
...as others above have pointed towards   :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 37010104
extract the software with an archiving software, i recommend 7-zip, treat it like you would an archive file
and then locate the exe and run the bios flash that way

i had the same problem
peace
0