[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook error message "There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders..."

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having a problem with a user's Outlook.  Office 2003 SBE(BCM not installed), installed on Win XP Pro SP2.  
Here's the issue.  After launching the program, this error Message appears:
"There was a problem reading one or more of your reminders.  Some reminders may not appear.  Cannot locate recurrence information for this appointment."
Before this happened, the user was on exchange but needed to be moved to a POP3 account.  I archived their entire exchange mailbox and then setup the POP3 account.  Mail delivery location for the Exchange account was C\...\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst .  After setting up the POP3 account in Outlook, I removed the Exchange account from Outlook.  The mail delivery location was not changed.  Email can send and receive.  All the Calendar and contact information is intact.  The error message seems to be the only issue.  The way it is currently setup is POP3 email account.  In Exchange, the email is set to forward to the POP3 account temporarily, until the user can notify contact of address change.  Also, this POP3 account is setup on the users blackberry(works fine there too).

Thanks in advance for your comments
0
Comment
Question by:gods_kid
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805901
Go to  the claendar and on the view menu point to Current View and click recurring appointments. Then rather then following the articles instructions do the following:

1) Selcet all and copy

2) open an email and paste all the reoccuring appointments into the email and send them to yourself.

3) Go back to the calender and reselct all the reoccuring appointments and delete them (I know this sounds scarey, I had over 500 for mine when I sdid this)

4) Close outlook and then reopen

the error should have gone away, if it did not you did nto delte all of them

5) Open the email and selcet all the attached appointments, speed it up by sleecting the first and hold the shift key while selecting the last.

6) Drag them to the calender you wish them to be in

Hope that resolves your problem.
Viral !!~
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:David-be
David-be earned 1000 total points
ID: 18806644
You can also try the following :

- click Start / Run
- type : outlook /CleanReminders
- click OK

David
0