Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving cell phone minutes.

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I would like to cut down on the amount of cell phone minutes that I use.  90% of the time I talk on my cell phone, I am at home.  Ideally, if I was at home I could just transfer the phone call over to my house phone.  Is there a simply way to do this?  I know there are cell phone docking stations that allow you to use your home phone for cell calls, but I believe you are just using your cell phone with your house phone.  At least that's how I think it works?

I think there may be a solution using virtual phone numbers?  For example, if I used Vonage I think I could set up my phone so that whenever anyone called my cell, it would also ring my house phone.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:McBluffin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18805918
One idea:

Get a Broadvoice VoIP number (cheaper than Vonage). When you are out and about forward the number to your cell. When you get home, forward to your home phone or terminate the VoIP line to an IP phone if you have a decent Internet connection.

www.broadvoice.com

Joel
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18810390
Does your Cell phone support call forwarding?
On mine, I can set it to forward all incomming calls to my home phone and check/uncheck the box when I want it active/inactive..
0
 

Author Comment

by:McBluffin
ID: 18811315
My cell phone does not support that feature.  What phone do you have?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18811599
Cingular 8125 with WindowsMobile5
0
 

Author Comment

by:McBluffin
ID: 18812185
Turns out my phone does have this feature, but Nextel charges .20 cents per minute on all forwarded calls.  I'm giong to look into www.broadvoice.com.
0