[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to downgrade iexplore 6 SP2 to SP1 on WinXP

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi, quick question.
I have a System running Windows XP SP2 with internet explorer version 6 sp2.
I would like to downgrade the version of internet explorer to version 6 SP1.

Already tried deinstalling iexplorer from " Software window", but that just disables the iexplorer.
When trying to install iexplore 6 SP1, it still gives respons that newer product is already installed and that the setup process will be canceled.

Hope anyone can help me out.
Roel
0
Comment
Question by:Roel_Pakoel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 375 total points
ID: 18806174
Difficult to understand why you want to do that.

You probably need to uninstall SP2 and then do a repair install of WinXP.

If you mean downgrade IE6 to SP1 and keep WinXP SP2, that is not possible.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18806178
I mean it this way:

You probably need to uninstall >WinXP< SP2 and then do a repair install of WinXP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18806408
As blue_zee says - what you want to do is not possible.

The only way would be - if you manually upgraded IE6 to sp2 - then you could do a system restore back to before then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roel_Pakoel
ID: 18806576
Thanks a lot for your answers, I know enough.

Regards,
Roel
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18806733
Roel,

Thank you.

Zee
0