Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal service license

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i have a win standard ed. 2003 server.  running terminal services.  no licensed purchased.
everynow and again i use RDC and log on as the administrator.  works great.  i have another user who uses it aswell and logs in with her own user account.  i have not bought any licenses for this.
it ran out awhile ago after 120days and somehow i got it to work again.  now i noticed i have a temp license which is set to expire in may.  i set my server time to june and tested the terminal service again and it still worked???  i also noticed i have a win2000 license which says its unlimited.
is this every going to expire.  do i need to buy licenses. will the admin account still work without a license.

0
Comment
Question by:rick81
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18806381
Hi
This server is an tryout copy so it is not intended to be used in production environment. If you keep changing the system date you break the EULA, which is bad. So if this server is for production use buy a license if is for testing only you can reinstall.

Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 200 total points
ID: 18806388
But if you have a licensed copy of Windows and only terminal server is not licensed, enable remote desktop and use it. It works for two users but not for many.

Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18806461
Windows comes with the ability to allows up to two remote sessions and a console session by default so that administrators can remotely manage the server. This is built in and required no additional licence. If you want more than two concurrent remote sessions so that users can run applications remotely then you need to purchase Terminal Services CALS for the remote users.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 18808961
You installed the terminalservices option.  This is not needed.  Uninstall this in add remove problems (windows components) and you will go back to using the default allowed 2 RDP sessions on windows 2003.  Once you install "terminal services" it believes it is an application server more then 2 users will use, and wants TSCALs.

This behavior was changed from Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 18831115
what happens when the temporary license expires.
i already have remote desktop enabled.

i have put the clock fwd past the temporary license date, didnt seem to have any effect
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18831477
Hi
Modify the terminal server to work in remote admin mode. And you still have two connection to server. If you need more connection buy Terminal server license. Remember that if you switch from remote admin to application mode you need license for all users that use the server in this mode.

Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18831478
Sorry for 2k3 server uninstal terminal server and leave only remote desktop. Server remote desktop allow two connection.
0