Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Software send multi emails

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello
I wanna know how to send an email blast for more than  2000 emails, please tell me about software do that ,prefer free version but its ok  with purchased software ,please no body tell me about webtrends or other expensive software,all i need is effective ,good price software
0
Comment
Question by:maya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanktwo
ID: 18806487
Search for BLAT in EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 18807340
am I accept it as an answer ????
please i searched well in EE and i need New Powerful  Software
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanktwo
ID: 18807517
The long answer - please have a look at all the comments regarding the use of BLAT for mass mailing in Experts Exchange. BLAT has a long history of use for mass mailing.  Unless you explain in more detail exactly characteristics you need in the mass mailer, it is very difficult for any expert to help you.

Certainly BLAT is old, but why is that a disadvantage? It has the added advantage of being free and working on Windows (you do not mention the OS that you use).

For some people BLAT is a solution for mass mailing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 18841431
am not interested in BLAT ,please answer professionally or leave this Q
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lil earned 250 total points
ID: 18848896
Check out CheetahMail http://www.cheetahmail.com

I've worked with their API and found it very flexible. Hopefully their prices are still as low as they used to be, but they give you a lot of e-mailing power you would not likely get anywhere else. You can completely use their system or build your own using their API only, which is what we did. One great thing their API does is evaluating what kind of e-mail reading capability each client has and delivers html or text-only files accordingly. Of course that leaves you to design your mailings in both format but it is well worth the effort.
Another company to check out would be WhiteHat http://www.whitehat.com but their prices were high and the capabilities not as great as Cheetah.
Although I am not sure what type of e-mails you are planning to send, I assume it is some sort of an e-mail newsletter. Delivering 2000 e-mails from any program could get you into trouble with ISP's and if the header is not formatted properly, it can also get you quickly on the spammers list, giving you even more problems. Using an e-mail delivery company even just as marginally as using their API can help you prevent these problems.

Good Luck,
~Lil
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 18852456
Actually i send newsletter and eblast  for more than 2000 users ,how can i format header properly ,and how i know that mail read as a spammer
0