Solved

Java method /Cannot resolve symbolerror

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
659 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
load.java:26: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method contains (java.lang.String)
location: class java.lang.String
if(line.contains("="))
        ^

how do i resolve this error
0
Comment
Question by:rahulsurya
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
el_dios earned 65 total points
ID: 18806537
You are using java1.3 to run the code. Contains method was added in java 1.4 and is available onwards.

Sashwat
http://tech-sash.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulsurya
ID: 18806560
but my JAVA_HOME directs to jdk1.5
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jaax
Jaax earned 60 total points
ID: 18806589
In your command prompt type java -version and check the java version
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulsurya
ID: 18806602
it says java 1.4.2_05
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:el_dios
ID: 18806642
Using any IDE or using command prompt?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jaax
ID: 18806698
contains has been included since java 5.
So that is the cause of ur problem. Upgrade to 1.5 or we gotta find a work-around
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulsurya
ID: 18806699
i'm using shell on unix.

My application/programs run on unix server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulsurya
ID: 18806703
i don have enough permissions to update/ but i have jdk1.5.04 installed on the server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jaax
ID: 18806717
Use indexOf instead
(line.indexOf("=") > -1)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rahulsurya
ID: 18806735
i used complete path to javac in jdk1.5 and compiled and it worked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18809236
indexOf () is reliable across versions
0