Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset local administrator password for multiple PCs in Win2003 domain

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts,

I need to reset local administrator password for 500+ PCs using Windows XP in a Windows 2003 domain.

I've the read the post on http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21699041.html
but I couldn't figure out the following:
1. I don't know if it will work on Win2003 domain environment
2. I couldn't find the link to cusrmgr.exe file
3. The user who will run the batch script ChngPass.bat is not an administrator on the PC, will he/she be able to modify local administrator password?

Please address all of my 3 issues,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AZZA-KHAMEES
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18806541
There are couple of ways to do it. This link shows how to do it using VBScript - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/oct04/hey1015.mspx

The OU one is handy if the machines are on. However, as always this not necessarily the case, so i find it is easiest write a vbscript - encode it and then place it in the the machines GPO to run at Startup.

Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 300 total points
ID: 18806544
> 3. The user who will run the batch script ChngPass.bat is not an administrator on the PC, will he/she be able to modify local administrator password?

I'll answer this question first: a non-administrator user is NOT allowed to change the administrator password! No way around it.
So any script must be run by a domain admin. Looking at the post you linked thats exactly what he's doing: the script must be run by an admin and REMOTELY resets the local admin password. Of course the machine must be up and running and no firewall blocking remote access.

> 1. I don't know if it will work on Win2003 domain environment
It will.

> 2. I couldn't find the link to cusrmgr.exe file

Yes, its seems to be gone... I'm still searching...
0