Solved

Unable to View HTTPS site

Posted on 2007-03-28
12
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a couple of users who are unable to log on the certain HTTPS sites.
They are prompted to enter their usernames and password which they do but the logon box just prompt them to enter their username and password again. They do this three time and then receive the error message ‘Proper authorization is required for the administration of this proxy. Either your browser does not perform authorization, or your authorization has failed’

If I log on to their PC I can access the site using their username and password with out problem. If they log on to a different PC they still have the same error.

I have tried changing numerous internet explore setting but can not find one which solves this problem

We are using IE6 on Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:Hurel
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewlee7
ID: 18806848
Do you have any firewalls?

And are both computers on the same network and internet connection?

Try upgrading to IE7, and see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 18806900
Yes We are behind a firewall but I have bypassed this with the same result
Both computer are on the same network and use the same connection.

I will try upgrading but IE6 works fine when i am logged on as I can access the site on his PC but he can't.
It seems to be something in his profile or IE setting which prevent himfrom accessing the site
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18807108
Can you backup his profile with USMT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en)

then delete and re-create his user account?

If not - work through the ideas here: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic5807.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 18807299
Use Mozilla not IE7!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 18807440
I have just delete the user's profile and created him anew one.
He is able to access the web site OK with this new profile.
If I then copy the NTUSER.DAT from his old profile into his new one he is unable to access the site.
I need to find out how to fixed the old profile as there are a couple of users having this problem so I would only recreate their profilesas a last resort

Firefox is not an option.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18808004
You can't really fix a "NTUSER.DAT" file.

You could try deleting the Application Settings for each user (in their profiles) experiencing problems  - rather than re-creating their user accounts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 18814281
I know I could just create two new profiles but that doesn't solve my problem long term.
I could create two new profiles and get the same problem a few days down the line.
There must be something stored in the NTUSER.DAT stopping the authorization process.
I have loaded the NTUSER.DAT hive into the registry but do not know which bit would need to be altered to correct this problem or if there is another way to solve it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18814306
Are you running ISA server - or any other type of proxy authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 18814437
No Authentication is done by our firewall. I have ruled this out by bypassing this
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18814451
Have you tried adding the websites in question to the Trusted Zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hurel
ID: 18814607
Just done it and that has solved the problem.

Look like I was looking for a more complex solution.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18814762
Great stuff. Thank you.
0