Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual basic sleep issue

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,

I've got a little issue with my visual basic application.  A part of my code reacts on an other way in Win2K then in WinXP.  Has anyone any idea how I resolve this?  It's a wait process.  When I start this in Win2K my wait process waits like it should when a process is ended it continues.  In WinXP it keeps sleeping and doesn't want to continue.  Here is the code I use:
Public Sub WaitForProcess(ByVal PID As Integer)

        Dim hProcess As Integer
        'Dim teller As Integer

        Do
            hProcess = OpenProcess(SYNCHRONIZE, 0, PID)
            MsgBox(hProcess.ToString)
            If hProcess <> 0 Then CloseHandle(hProcess)
            Sleep(100)
            System.Windows.Forms.Application.DoEvents()
        Loop While hProcess <> 0

    End Sub

I hope that someone can help me

thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:Pingolin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 18807085
The MsgBox has to be confirmed before the code will continue. VB will stop on a standard MsgBox independent on the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 18807105
No, I've putted it there when I saw it was sleeping so I could check if my processnumber gets 0.  But it has to go to 0 but my process is still alive.  When I check my Task Manager I don't see my outlook process anymore.  And that is very strange.  My code works fine for Windows 2000 but not for Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 18808571
It looks like you converted some VB6 code for use in VB.Net.

You can do this with managed .Net methods (no APIs):

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        WaitForProcess(2948)
    End Sub

    Public Sub WaitForProcess(ByVal PID As Integer)
        Try
            Dim p As Process = Process.GetProcessById(PID)
            If Not (p Is Nothing) Then
                While Not p.HasExited
                    p.WaitForExit(100)
                    Application.DoEvents()
                End While
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            ' You get here if no process is running with the specified PID
        End Try
    End Sub
0