Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange backup problem with veritas??

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,  

we are using a Files server and mail server (FS Server and  MS Server) running windows 2003 std edt.

On the FS Server have Veritas 9.1 and on MS Server we have remote agent installed.  

But..  Vertias backup all the data on both servers.  But if I want to restore the Mail database that is in this DIR.
\\MS Server\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA

there is no logs or database in.  What will this be and what is the solution??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bitwise-sa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18806882
Is it just a regular remote agent, or an exchange agent?

It sounds like it's just the normal remote agent, which is not "Exchange-aware" and you'll either need to...

a) stop all exchange services when the backup runs, and restart them when it's finished

or b) get a Backup Exec 9.1 Exchange Agent that can backup the data as it's live

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18806956
If you don't have an Exchange agent then you cannot do an Exchange aware backup.
While the stop services and backup the raw files gets the data backed up, it will not flush the transaction logs. Exchange is also designed to run 24/7 - there is no good time to stop the services for a backup of that type.

You basically have two options for backing up Exchange with Backup Exec.

1. Purchase the Exchange agent.
22. Backup to disk using NTBACKUP and then backup that file with Veritas.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 18808219
Hi,

We have an Exchange agent installed on server running Veritas.

The problem only started to occur in the last 2 weeks. we could previously see the contents of the MDBDATA directory when using the "restore" option in Veritas.

Backing up using Ntbackup and then use veritas to backup the .bkf file is not an option. Veritas could and did backup the whole mdbdata dir in the past, just recently it started not to. We even installd SP5 for veritas but not working.

tx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18809262
What was happening in the past didn't mean it was correct.
You should not be attempting to backup the files in that folder. Exchange is a database and needs to be backed up using the agent through its own system. If those files were backed up while Exchange was running then they were useless to you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 500 total points
ID: 18813579
If you're using the Exchange Agent, then you would have the information stores ticked in the selection list, and with that done you could exclude the entire Exchange/database directory in the regular file selection list...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitwise-sa
ID: 18896783
OFA
0