Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

barebone = rack + mb + ?

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what else do barebones have other than rack + motherboard ?
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18806901
I'm not so sure the term barebones refers to specific parts,.. we generally use 'barebones' or 'vanilla' to imply it's just a basic thing without any extras... like a barebones installation of windows, etc... no frills!

Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PCdoctor77 earned 600 total points
ID: 18807098
The industry understood definition for barebones (as in the desktop or server world) means: Case, Motherboard, Power Supply.  Everyonce in a while, someone will throw in a CD/DVD or Floppy.  But, typically, you have to add the rest.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 400 total points
ID: 18807305
Some barebone computers are nothing more than a case, a power supply, a motherboard and appropriate cooling systems for housing and CPU. You must add CPU, memory, disk drives, cd/dvd drives, keyboard, monitor, mouse and other devices or equipment you need. The mainboard provides a number of interfaces and sockets. Sometimes external devices can directly be plugged into this interfaces. Other systems need special front or rear panel kits to provide the plugs for external devices.
A graphics controller is usally (but not always) integrated on board.

Other kits are almost complete systems with speakers, keyboard, a mouse, and a hard drive. However, monitors and operating system software are never included.

Take a look at http://www.shuttle.com for typical examples of Barebone systems.
0