Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UK Daylight Savings

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
Can you please let us know how we can simulate the automatic time change in Windows 2003 server/Windows XP in accordance with the UK Daylight Savings Time? This is for simulating an issue occurring in sites in the UK.

regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18807209

Hi Sharath,

Can't you just change the date back to 25th March (for this year) and set the Time Zone to London. The times shifted at 1am if I remember correctly.

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RichardSlater
ID: 18807316
I can confirm that the time shifted from 1AM to 2AM on 25th March 2007.
0