?
Solved

how to install windows on MacBook?

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello All,
I just got an Apple Macbook 13Inch ok and I heared that I can setup windows XP Sp2 on the computer
is the installation noraml setup or virtual and how can I install both mac and windows
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andrewlee7
andrewlee7 earned 200 total points
ID: 18806965
First you will need an original windows xp disc and license.

Then try reading this article:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/bootcamp/

Or read this:
http://www.macworld.com/2006/03/firstlooks/xpmini/index.php

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 800 total points
ID: 18807550
Assuming you have the WinXP SP2 Installation CD then there are 2 options ..

FREE .. download BootCamp from the Apple Website (as mentioned above)
http://www.apple.com/macosx/bootcamp/
This partitions part of your OSX hard Drive and installs XP (BootCamp will step you through the process, have a blank CD ready)

$79.99 .. download Parallels and this will allow you to install XP in a virtual environment (the advantage is that you can use OSX and XP simultaneously and don't need to reboot. The disadvantage is that Parallels is SLIGHTLY (but not significantly) slower than running XP. Parallels will also work using a BootCamp partition allowing you to boot into XP when you need full performance but also run XP under OSX for doing some things and copying files (this is my recommended setup).

$? - VMWare one of the leading companies in virtualization have also released A BETA version of their product for OSX called Fusion - http://www.vmware.com/whatsnew/macsignupform.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 18813963
Thank you all
But using virtual windows xp will not allow me to use all resources like network (domain,internet,etc) .
I kow ms-vitrual pc and I use that software it's not full operating system what do you think?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18814308
Sorry, but you misunderstand.

MS Virtual PC is COMPLETELY different to Parallels and VMWare Fusion.

MS Virtual PC was an emulator (it tried to "emulate" a PC Processor)

Parallels and Fusion are vitrualization applications. They allow XP to directly address the Intel processor in the MacBook.  All elements such as networking and file sharing work perfectly, I have it working myslef and it is EXACTLY the same as having an XP laptop when you use it.

Please read more on the Parallels website if you are unsure.. I repeat Parallels is NOT like Virtual PC
0