[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

no break/wrap problem

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
7,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

is there a way to not have the horizontal buttons (menu_h) here
http://www.cadante.com/cadante_css/vini.asp
break, having half of it on one line and the other part in the next line?*

*depends on the display resolution and size.
===================================================
eg:

Basilicata - Campania - Emilia Romagna - Friuli - Lazio - Lombardia -
Marche - Piemonte - Puglia - Saqrdegna - Sicilia - Toscana - TRENTINO ALTO
ADIGE - Umbria - Veneto
===================================================

where "Trentino Alto Adige" should be all in one line, i.e. one button
===================================================

In other words is there a better way to do it than I did?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Argblat earned 800 total points
ID: 18808239
try:

white-space: nowrap;

in your css
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:klykken
klykken earned 200 total points
ID: 18808354
Argblat is right, put the code right into the CSS rule for your nav links:

#menu_h a { white-space: nowrap; color: #000000; text-decoration: none; background-color: #fc0; text-align: justify; padding: 3px; border: solid 2px #300; }
0