Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to automate a script to run after successful login to the Cisco VPN Client

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to have a script run automatically once a user connects via the Cisco VPN Client ver 4.8.02

Basically, the script runs normally for users in the office, it maps network drive and a host of other things.
VPN users need to access these network drives once they successfully connect to the company network over the VPN.

Is there a way of automating the script so that the script runs after successful login with the Cisco VPN Client.
0
Comment
Question by:ServiceSource735
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18807083
Here's a method I could think of...
Click Options/Application Launcher
In there call a batch file that contains the mappings, etc that you need.

Otherwise, you might try Options/Windows Logon Properties - Enable start before logon.  That way their logon script should still run if they sign into VPN beforehand....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 18807093
Instead of using the VPN Client to connect and then running a script, create a script that calls the VPN Client

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00802d3ac0.html

Example:

vpnclient connect profile our_vpn
net use [your drive mappings]
etc...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18809332
Thanx. :^)
0