Solved

Client PC Profile applet - MUST I use it to copy mandatory profiles on the server

Posted on 2007-03-28
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I know I must use the Profile applet for copying and deleting profiles on client PCs. I have also used it to save profiles to our domain controller server.

If I have created and saved a test Mandatory student profile on the server, can I then work directly on the server and use Windows explorer there to copy that test mandatory profile over the top of the main student mandatory profile? Or must I use the profile applet on the client PC for some reason? Any permission issues?

Hope that's clear.
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 350 total points
ID: 18807401
As long as the original copy of that template profile was copied to the server using the applet then you should be able to delete to old profile contents and use explorer to copy the new one there.

In short, it should be okay.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18808986
Sorry, I disagree slightly with Netman66 here.
If you did any user-specific registry changes (that is, changes in HKCU), use the wizard/applet (and change "Allowed to use" accordingly). The wizard will take care of the permissions changes in the registry file (ntuser.dat), which Explorer for the obvious reason won't do.
If you just want to replace files other than ntuser.dat (the user's registry), you can use Explorer as well.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18809506
Yes, that's basically what I was getting at.  Use the applet to move it to the server then copy it to the new location as necessary.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 150 total points
ID: 18810949
Yes, got it now; misunderstood the part about "work directly on the server".
So, no, I don't disagree with Netman66 anymore. Never mind my comment.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18812540
:o)

Your input is always welcome!

NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 18814800
Just to be 100% sure there's no misunderstanding:

copy the entire template profle folder contents including ntuser.dat?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18814926
Use the applet to copy the profile to the server and set the permissions.  Once it's there you can copy it around on the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 18819939
Thanks very much to you both.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18821196
You're welcome.
0