Solved

Video thumbnail gallery/slideshow

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys!

Im looking for some advice and would really appreciate your expertise.

I have a lot of videos in .wmf, mpg format.

What Id like to get is a software program that does the following:

1) Allows me to make gallery thumbnails eg. where on 1 page, you have a thumbail of all movies.
2) If you hover over the video in the gallery, it starts playing
3) Allows you to import all your videos, then make a slideshow of them.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks guys.

S

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 250 total points
ID: 18808051
Howdy...

I can only give you a guideline because your question is too vast...

Flash do not understand those video formats...  You will need to convert them to FLV first...  I have used Sorenson Squeeze in the past to do that...
You will also need the Flash Media Server so that you can stream out the video files...
You can program it so that Flash reads the first frame of the movie to display the thumbnails, but it might be whole lot easier if you create a thumbnail images manually and apply the function to display the given video...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 250 total points
ID: 18816431
Hey S
what you are talking about is most probably a multi-stage/step process
I seriously doubt there is any product out there that can do that just by using the media
it's a great idea, and one whose time has probably come - but AFAIK nothing out there (I may be wrong!)
I have done some various video galleries based on windows media
but this one is using flash and is the koolest I've seen yet
http://www.adobe.com/products/flash/flashpro/video/gallery/
It does require you to have Flash - but after a lot of experimentation with windows media
I prefer the Flash - Flash 8 makes it drop-dead simple to create a video for posting on the web
and the video is very good
You don't HAVE to have a Flash Server to stream the videos, although it would increase performance, it is not required
the video gallery has all the info you need to copy that application and get it running for yourself
does requrie some work - but pretty much addresses your needs

If, however, you want to stick with windows media - I have some gallery code you can use if you are a fairly strong javascript/asp programmer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 18951865
A huge thanks to both of you guys.

Simon
0