Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Domain Move

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i hav an nt4 domain i am upgrading to 2003 but  my question is, does the admt tool work well and will i have the option to not take over the old user accounts that i have and the old pc accounts that i have.

basically can i pick and choose what to bring over.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18807197

The short answer is yes, you can do what you like.

Bear in mind it won't rewrite the profiles on the PCs you're bringing across, but I guess you already knew that if you were creating new user accounts?

Do you need any help configuring it? I think ADMT  v3 is quite nice and simple to use.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 18807541
thanks for this, well all i want to do is select what users i want to migrate and what compter accounts i wnat to migrate.

also to through another spanner in the works i want to change the domian completely currnetly the nt4 domian name is blah and i want the new to be hello for example.

cheers
 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18807665

That's absolutely fine. Different domain names are a requirement for ADMT so it's not a spanner in the works so much as one sitting in the toolbox ;)

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bdh113s earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810378
In your question you state that you are upgrading from NT4 to 2003 Active Directory.  Are you physically putting a Windows 2003 disk in your domain controller and running an upgrade?  If so, there is no need to run ADMT at all.  The domain will be upgrade to active directory running in Windows 2000 Native.  All users, computers, and security groups will continue to work without any changes needed on the workstations or servers.

If by "upgrading" you mean that you are installing a brand new server running 2003 Active Directory, than you arent actually upgrading.  But rather, you are setting up a new domain and migrating objects to it.  This is where you would use ADMT and it will definitely do everything you asked about.

1.  You select security group objects in the old domain and migrate them over
2.  You select user objects in the old domain and migrate them over.
3.  You select computer objects in the old domain and migrate them over.  

All of these items will allow you to migrate 1 or all of your objects in the old domain.  You can move 1 today and 15 tomorrow it doesnt matter.

>>Bear in mind it won't rewrite the profiles on the PCs you're bringing across, but I guess you already knew that if you were creating new user accounts?

I'm not sure what Chris means here but I wanted to clarify.  The user will keep their exact same profile on the PCs they are using currently so they will not even notice they are on a new domain unless they are actively viewing the domain dropdown box.
0