Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page Count() problem

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a data window report with page number in the report header. Here is the expression i used in my computed filed  Ex: 'Page ' + page() + ' of ' + pageCount()
When i run the report the page count shown Pgae 1 of 3 on the top. When i scroll down in the report the page count changes to Page 2 of 3. It never shows  Page 3 of 3.  
Why the pageCount() is showing one extra page though there is no Page 3 in the report? Can any one please help me on this?

Thanks
Srinib
0
Comment
Question by:srinib
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 18807886
Hi,

look for hidden columns... this usually happens when there are hidden columns..

also keep all ur columns within the width of ur paper size.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srinib
ID: 18809676
Even if there are any hidden fields beyond the paper size then blank page will insert right?
In my case there is no blank page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 18813980
hi,

Is printpreview property is on for your datawindow ?????

e.g.
dw_1.object.datawindow.print.preview = 'Yes'

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srinib
ID: 18818904
NO
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 500 total points
ID: 18821765
Hey,

what i was mean is... if datawindow is not in print preview mode then there are chances that pagecount() will not work properly. Just turn your datawindow to print preview mode and check the result.

you can retrieve data in datawindow painter and see printpreview (not preview)... if it works fine there they you may need to add above syntax after retrieve or before print.

Regards,
Sandeep
0