?
Solved

Click to Install SQL 2000 on WINXP SP2 and nothing happens

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Has anyone ever seen this before?
Just bought a new system winxp sp2 when I try to install either sql 2000 standard or the developer edition I click on install and it just hangs and nothing happens no 0 - 100% no dialog
Any ideas why this might be happening?

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:vonfranzken
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18807560
Do you have any firewall enabled on your system if yes then disable it and then install sql server.

Try installing on another machine may be the setup is currupted.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18807752
Just so you know you cannot install the standard edition of SQL Server 2000 on Windows XP. So stick with the developer edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vonfranzken
ID: 18807909
Ok but it still doesnt do anything I click on run and nodda I've installed this millions of times I think its related to xp or .net or some #$@# microsoft thing
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18807927
Look for a file called sqlstp.log in the Windows folder. If there is one there can you post the information from it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vonfranzken
ID: 18807954
In the main windows directory I see nothing called sqlstp.log or any sql log at all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18807957
This is from the setup FAQ:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257716

34. Q. When I run the SQL Server 2000 setup, it just hangs. What do I do?

A. In this situation, minimize the Setup window (and other windows if necessary) to see whether there are any message boxes relating to File Copy or File Sharing. You must respond to any such messages before Setup can proceed.  

Many times setup will hang because of a service that is interferring with setup, such as an anti-virus program. Shut down all non-essential services before running setup to eliminate this interference
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18807960
check event logs and application logs of your machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18807978
OK setup did not get far enough toi create that file. After you click setup look in task manager and see if setupsql.exe is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vonfranzken
ID: 18808007
Ok I shut off anitivirus software and got the following error message

Seup initialization error.
Error performing in page operation
Source: E:\x86\setup\lst\msdeupg.lst
Target: C:\Windows\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\msdeupg.lst
0
 

Author Comment

by:vonfranzken
ID: 18808011
rboyd56:OK setup did not get far enough toi create that file. After you click setup look in task manager and see if setupsql.exe is running

Yes it is!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18808215
Try this:

I am assuming that you are running setup from a CD.

Try copying the CD to the local hard drive and running setup from there.

If that does not work, try cleaning out the temp folder or creating a new folder and pointing the TEMP environment variable to that folder.

This problem sounds more like a environmental issue rather than a SQL Server setup issue.
0