[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set background color of desktop icon to clear / transparent

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
please look at this:

http://www.seandelaney.co.uk/desktop.GIF

how do i fix the background color of the desktop icons to clear?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18807406
what no picture

right click screen goto desktop and set background to blank
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18807450
that dont make sense?

i cant set it to blank - i can only select another color.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fattah089 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18807903
Hey, Try this

1 - Right click my computer and go to properties
2 - Click on the advanced tab
3 - Under performance click on settings.
4 - scroll to the very bottom and make sure there is a checkmark on "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop"
5 - Click OK
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18807930
worked perfect!
0