Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script for changing time at given hour on windows servers?

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hi,

I need to change the time on my windows servers (2000), by shifting it one hour (summer time), now i need a script that i can use it to change the time automatically at specific time ?
0
Comment
Question by:ajalboush
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18807887
Does this have anything to do with the DST change?

http://www.fastservers.net/blog/operating-systems/the_new_dday_unsupported_oses/

This would allow you to specify the date and time to change your clock.  Look for the link in the middle of the page to download the file.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18807956
You could create a simple batch file with the following line and add it as a scheduled event:
net time \\TimeServerName /set /yes

However, I agree, this sounds more like you need to address the daylight savings time changes. If running Win2K server or workstation, there is no update as the product is no longer supported. However, Microsoft has a couple of work arounds. If you only have a few servers and workstations the best bet is to manually make the changes. To do so you need to download the TZEdit tool, change the Daylight Savings Time start and end dates, and then change the current time zone, save the change and then change it back. The last part forces the changes to be accepted. See the following link for details (click on "Method 2: Change the time zone settings on a single computer" in the index at the top of the page):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387
Don't forget steps  j & K as mentioned above.
0