Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver 8 recordset can't be viewed

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi:
I am using IIS5.0, asp/vbscript and Dreamweaver 8.  I am using one computer to develpe and text so URL prefix for testing SErver is http://Localhost.mysite/.  I have an access database connected successfully to my site. After adding a recordset the test was successful; it returned all the selected colums.  However, when I tried to view the web page  in internet Explorer the page cannot be open. It returned a 500.100 error. Please advise what could be the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:causewaybay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 600 total points
ID: 18807414
Open IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced Options and uncheck the "show friendly http errors" property.  Does the error now give any more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 18811766
Dear Rouche:
Thank you! Following is the error information:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

...[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file '(unknown)'. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

/siteName/FolderName/fileName.asp, line 8 ...

Also please see the line 8 code:
<%
Dim rsProduct
Dim rsProduct_numRows

Set rsProduct = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsProduct.ActiveConnection = MM_connStarlyDB_STRING                     (THIS IS THE LINE 8)
rsProduct.Source = "SELECT * FROM Inventory"
rsProduct.CursorType = 0
rsProduct.CursorLocation = 2
rsProduct.LockType = 1
rsProduct.Open()

rsProduct_numRows = 0
%>
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stejam earned 900 total points
ID: 18812878
G'day,

The Microsoft site covers this error; its causes and its solutions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306269/

cheers

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 18814234
>> The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file '(unknown)'. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

This error usually means that you have the database open in Access while ASP is also trying to connect to it.  Close Access down and then run the ASP page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 18815226
Thank You! Problem solved!  It's a user permission problem.  However, the access data appears unstable though it can be viewed.  I have to do compact and repair almost each time I try to open the record set.
0