Solved

What is the Active Directory attribute that corresponds to the Outlook Address book Phone/Notes - Notes text box

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
3,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've written a PHP app to update users in Active Directory using the LDAP protocol. The updates are then visible in the Outlook Address Book.

An addressbookadmin group has been set up in AD with permissions to edit various fields. Users in this group authenticate against AD using the PHP app and thereafter can make changes to the fields they have permissions for.  

I'm stuck on getting permissions for 1 field.

In the outlook address book there is a Phone/Notes tab. In this tab there is a Notes text box.
I know that this corresponds to the info attribute in the LDAP protocol.
However, I don't know what that corresponds to in Active Directory Users and Computers admin app.

I've used this article: http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=617
to find my around ADUC but am having no luck find a decent article/document that gives me a mapping of ADUC - LDAP - OAB/GAL
 
Anybody know what the Phone/Notes - Notes text box corresponds to in ADUC?

Also, a source of LDAP - AD attribute mappings would be handy for the future.

Thanks,
Eoin
0
Comment
Question by:eoinmccarthy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 60 total points
ID: 18807458
The attribute is simply "info".

This is the open text field (Notes) on the Account properties, Telephones tab.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18807471
As far as I'm concerned, I haven't found any LDAP books worth looking at.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 65 total points
ID: 18807535
There are two user attributes are in AD schema, which can be used in your scenario: comment, info. The one your are looking for, I believe, is info. Info is name of the property which is presented in ADUC under Notes.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18807547
More mappingns can be found here: http://www.openldap.org/faq/data/cache/294.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:eoinmccarthy
ID: 18809396
Ok, I've enabled Read/Write permissions for the Notes attribute for the addressbookadmin group. I keep getting "insufficient access" errors from the php ldap library when I try to update the field. All other fields available to the addressbookadmin group are updating ok.

(From an experts-exchange point-of-view should I award points for the answer to original question and open a new one. Or is it ok to continue?)



 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18809561
That choice is yours.

A permission issue could be a different issue, certainly.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now