Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint presentation in window

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to start Powerpoint presentation in window without toolbar and surrounding frame - just like full screen presentation but it should be in window?
0
Comment
Question by:zoranl
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 18807782
Hi zoranl, best way is to save the presentation as a .PPS- powerpoint show. Try file, save as type, PPS

When one clicks to open it will launch in show view
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoranl
ID: 18807895
I would like to achieve something like this :
 - create presentation in Power Point
 - in menu Slide Show select option Set Up Show
 - now choose Show Type : Browsed at kiosk and OK
 - and now when you CTRL + click on button for Slide Show, you get window with presentation in upper left corner
I would like to know if I can start presentation like that in the first place?
Maybe something like this : PowerPoint.exe /StartInBorderlessWindow my.ppt
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:farmerfarmerfarmer
farmerfarmerfarmer earned 75 total points
ID: 18808066
Go to set up show but select 'browsed by individual' and de-select show toolbar. Then save the file - close it and then change the file extention from ppt to pps. Then when you open it will open full screen slide show mode but in its own window which you can re-size as per normal.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zoranl
ID: 18808139
I can only de-select : Show scrollbar which is quite different from Show toolbar ;)

Is it possible to remove toolbar and window border with some windows API ???
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 300 total points
ID: 18809733
You can do it with Visual Basic, see: http://skp.mvps.org/vb/pptvbwnd.htm

Alternatively, If you set up the slide show to run in a window as described above, you can eliminate almost all of the toolbars, by clicking on View, Toolbar, Uncheck any non-standard PPT toolbars.  Then start the slideshow, right click and uncheck Web Toolbar.

Have a good one,
Glenna
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoranl
ID: 18813899
Glenna,

This is something I could use, but I need to start presentation from Java, so it would be nice if I could use just Power Point Viewer and manipulate the presentation window to desired size and location with some switches on command line. Or I could eventually use some Windows API to do this for me...

Thanks for now!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 18815919
Ok, you have several options available to you.  Personally, I'd probably just convert the presentation to an alternative format and use that.  If you don't mind spending ~$250 www.camtasia.com is a super product for converting to video or flash.  I have a tutorial for converting to video relatively free on my web site at www.pptmagic.com, but basically it's turning all the slides into pictures and using video editing software so it's limited.
A couple more reference links for you:
http://pptfaq.com/index.html#name_WEBifying_your_PowerPoint
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00153.htm

Hope that helps,
Glenna
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoranl
ID: 18815927
And I also noticed that you can resize the presentation window and its content when the presentation is started via PowerPoint Application. If it is started with PowerPoint Viewer you can change the size and location of window, but the content is not resized!

Or can somebody tell me otherwise.

P.S. : I'm using Windows API (MoveWindow) for resizing the presentation window.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 18824040
This might help:
http://www.bestsoftware4download.com/software/t-free-free-powerpoint-viewer-activex-download-vqtnwfcj.html

And this article (although it's for Director, not Java): http://director-online.com/buildArticle.php?id=266 but it may give you some ideas.

Glenna
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoranl
ID: 19304913
None of the answers provided me with the solution I wanted, but I decided to split the points anyway.
0