Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot view or edit header comments in Views upgraded from SQL 2000 to 2005

Posted on 2007-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
In SQL 2000, you could put a view into an edit window and add comments below the name.  In SQL 2005 I am not finding a way to add comments to my View or change existing comments from Views upgraded from 2000.  The only time I see the comments is when I script the view out. But if I change it there and then try to save it, I get a prompt to save a new project query.  How can I see and modify header comments for views in 2005 similar to 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 18807530
drop the view and recreate it using the script.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rboyd56
rboyd56 earned 500 total points
ID: 18807805
When you script the view out I am assuming that the script starts with Create View.

When you script it out, make your change and then change CREATE VIEW to ALTER VIEW. It should allow you to save it.
0