Solved

regex matching - multiple lines

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I've been scratching my head a bit on this one (regex isn't my strong suit).  I am assigning output from a executable to a variable in my script as so:

data=`$XM list -l | sed s/\(//g | sed s/\)//g`; #strip parens

I want to pull out lines matching:

domid
cpu_time

from $data, but I can't figure out exactly how to go about that via a regex.  As the input is not coming in via a file, I don't know how to grab one line at a time and I can't save the output temporarily to a file as that is one of my restrictions.  There are multiple occurrences of the below block in the output I need to parse and I don't know beforehand how many there will be.

How can I take this info and parse it into an array holding the tokens?  The tokens being defined as the line beginning with domid and the line beginning with cpu_time.  I'm under the impression that bash does not have multi-dimensional arrays so I have to store these in 2 arrays, right?

(domain
    (domid 14)
    (uuid 04500ade-a703-23b7-e6f8-31e41c588c00)
    (vcpus 1)
    (cpu_weight 1.0)
    (memory 160)
    (shadow_memory 0)
    (maxmem 160)
    (features )
    (name sampledomain.com)
    (on_poweroff destroy)
    (on_reboot restart)
    (on_crash destroy)
    (image
        (linux
            (kernel /home/users/sampledomain.com/linux)
            (root '/dev/xvda1 ro')
        )
    )
    (device
        (vif
            (backend 0)
            (script vif-bridge)
            (bridge xen-br0)
            (mac aa:00:79:64:33:ce)
        )
    )
    (device
        (vbd
            (backend 0)
            (dev xvda1:disk)
            (uname file:/home/users/sampledomain.com/fc6-1.ext3)
            (mode w)
        )
    )
    (device
        (vbd
            (backend 0)
            (dev xvda9:disk)
            (uname file:/home/users/sampledomain.com/swapfs.swp)
            (mode w)
        )
    )
    (state -b----)
    (shutdown_reason poweroff)
    (cpu_time 20205.5002826)
    (online_vcpus 1)
    (up_time 3047639.48897)
    (start_time 1171852894.06)
)
0
Comment
Question by:lomidien
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jaax
Comment Utility
Your regex would be /[^[domain][cpu_time]]/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lomidien
Comment Utility
The line that I'm parsing is the line above, but with 10-50 repetitions.  There are no line endings because I've stripped \n using sed.  How can I apply the above to tokenize entries of:

domid & cpu_time

and stuff them into an array(s) so that I can retried them like:

dom[n] & cpu[n]

It may be that I'm going about this wrong, I'm not sure, but I'm trying to put this in a bash script like so:

(irrelevant lines stripped)

#!/bin/bash

#SCRIPT VARIABLES
XM="/usr/sbin/xm"; #location of xm executable

#GRAB CURRENT XEN STATISTICS (PARENS & \n STRIPPED)
data=`$XM list -l | sed s/\(//g | sed s/\)//g`;

#i want to iterate over the input (like the above block) and pull
#substrings matching "domid NUMBER" and "cpu_time NUMBER" and 'tokenize'
#those into an array here

exit

I hope that this is clear, I'm a java programmer by nature and bash scripting isn't exactly my forte. :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
dom=(`$XM list -l | sed s/\(//g | sed s/\)//g | grep domid`)
cpu=(`$XM list -l | sed s/\(//g | sed s/\)//g | grep cpu_time`)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lomidien
Comment Utility
ozo:

That works assuming that there is only 1 block like I posted.  The input consists of this block repeated as many as 50 times and I need to pull out each match.  I want to stuff the matching portions into an array where each element will hold a single matching entry.

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
dom=(`$XM list -l | sed s/\(//g | sed s/\)//g | grep domid`) does stuff the matching portions into an array where each element will hold a single matching entry.
echo ${dom[0]} would show the first entry ${dom[*]} would show all ig them
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mehuge
Comment Utility
# Assumes well formatted input
$XM list -l  | awk > /tmp/blah$$ '
    /^[     ]*\(domid/ {
        gsub("\\(",""); gsub(")","");
        id="domid[" n++ "]=" $2;
    }
    /^[     ]*\(cpu_time / {
        gsub("\\(",""); gsub(")","");
        time="cpu_time[" n "]=" $2;
    }
    /^[     ]*\(domain/ && id != "" {
        print id "; " time;
        id=""; time="";
    }
    END {
        if (id != "") {
            print id "; " time;
        }
    }
    '
. /tmp/blah$$

echo ${domid[0]} etc.
0