Solved

Get RAID5 Data Back!!!!!

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an HP DL100 NAS server that decided to throw a fit.  It is setup as RAID5 with 4x500GB SATA drives.  I cannot boot into Windows.  The Adaptec 2420A Controller says no logical drives found, but it see's all the hard drives ok.  I have replaced the controller with 3 new ones.  I have replaced the system board, I have replaced the SATA cables.  What do I have to do, to get this data back?  I thought the whole thing about RAID was redundancy.  Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like this is a controller based config, since its onboard.  If you are saying the controller sees no logical drives, then the raid config is not stored on the hard drives.  If your logical drive config has been lost, you would need to consult a data recovery lab.  If you re-create your logical drive, it will overwrite any data on the drives and will make recovery that much harder.  I guess your onboard RAID controller didn't have a redundant ROM...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brain2000
Brain2000 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to recreate the logical drive without resetting the first sector on them or initializing them.  The key words here are to recreate without initializing.  First, you would have to recreate them in the same order that they were originally in.

I've recovered RAID drives before.  It all depends on the controller and firmware version as to whether the logical drive can be recreated or not.  You should check the manual or contact the manufacturer (Adaptec) regarding that particular model and what they suggest.

If it still won't come back with the procedures given, then it may be that two of the drives have gone belly up.  You can try a program called RAID Reconstructor from Runtime software.  They have a 30 day trial, $99 to buy if it works.  It will read data from previous raid 5 disks hooked straight in, and write the data to another hard drive in non-raid form.  Basically, destriping the data.

download from here:
http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
Comment Utility
The end result was a data recovery lab that cost me 14k to get my data back.  OUCH.  Thanks for the tips though.  Both of your answers assisted me in discovering what needed to get done though, so thank you much!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
Comment Utility
Sorry to hear that, major OUCH!  I feel your pain though, been there, done that!  :-)
0