Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

data replication in SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I have 2 identical database (replicated database) in different machines. how can I let SQL server 2005 automatically update other database once I make change in primary copy?
0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18807570
You have to schedule synchronization agent for the replication for specific time.
I assume you have replication configured right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmtogether
ID: 18807633
hi, imran_fast:

I don't know how to set up synchronization agent and I don't have have replication configured at this point. could you please give me more detail step to do those.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1050 total points
ID: 18807769
Hi,

First you need to configure transactional replication and then you have to schedule the synchronization which depends upon the connection speed between the two machines.

below is the link for step by step replication configuration
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/columnists/crego/2690.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eozz_2000
eozz_2000 earned 450 total points
ID: 18827216
If you like to have your servers fully synchronized you'll have to configure transactional but with "run continuously", you'll get the synchronization almost immediatly
0