Solved

Internet Version and ASP.NET

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm running into some issues with my end users and their internet explorer versions.

Is it possible to run IE6 AND IE7 on the same XP machine? My aplication works and is designed for IE7.
But they connect to a web application from another vendor that requires and works with IE6 only.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aspnetguy
ID: 18807731
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 500 total points
ID: 18807959
I've been using this:
http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
You can run up to 5 different versions of IE together.
And it's a lot less overhead compared to running a full vpc image of xp just to have IE6.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aspnetguy
ID: 18808147
that is true but your method nulls your windows warrenty and Microsoft claims that by doing this the instances of IE may not run as they should.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 18808412
Windows has a warranty? Would installing any software that "might" "break" Windows also null my "warranty"...that's pretty much all software isn't it?

my job requires me to test on IE5,IE6,IE7,Mozilla (Firefox and Netscape),Opera, Mac Safari, Mac Firefox, and (believe it or not) Mac IE

the multipleIE tool is what I use to test the IE's on Windows.
the default "real" IE install is IE7 and that stays "untouched" and always works completely.  Any of the lower versions share the same Favorites and cookies of the IE7 install...that's the only "not run as they should" issue I've noticed.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aspnetguy
ID: 18808606
Take a look at the link I provided it is form the IE blog, I was saying what they suggested as they are the ones who worte IE. I have not tried your method because I have 3 pcs with different IE versions (I need 3 pc's anyways)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 18808796
samtran0331:
I'm going to give your idea a try and will get back before the end of the day.  Thanks
0