Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flex: problem with z-index

Posted on 2007-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,548 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-01
I have a problem setting the z-index in Flex.

This is my main file:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" xmlns:v="components.*">
<mx:Form id="indiForm" width="100%">
      <mx:FormItem label="First field" required="true">
          <v:SuggestionBox id="indi_address2" width="200"/>
      </mx:FormItem>
      <mx:FormItem label="Second field" required="true">
          <mx:TextInput id="xxx" width="200"/>
      </mx:FormItem>
      <mx:FormItem label="Third field" required="true">
          <mx:TextInput id="yyy" width="200"/>
      </mx:FormItem>
</mx:Form>                  
</mx:Application>

And this is SuggestionBox.mxml (which sits in the components directory):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Canvas xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml">
      <mx:TextInput id="a" width="100%" keyUp="init();"/>
      <mx:DataGrid id="b" visible="false" showHeaders="false" includeInLayout="false" maxHeight="100" minHeight="15" >
            <mx:columns>
                  <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="col1"/>
                  <mx:DataGridColumn dataField="col2" visible="false"/>
            </mx:columns>
      </mx:DataGrid>
      <mx:Script>
            <![CDATA[
                  private function init():void {
                  b.y=a.y+a.height+1;
                  b.width=a.width;
                  parent.parent.setChildIndex(this.parent, parent.parent.numChildren - 1);
                  b.visible=true;
                  }
            ]]>
      </mx:Script>
</mx:Canvas>

What happens is that as soon as I start typing, the field moves below all other fields. What I want is that the suggestion-datagrid moves ON TOP of the other fields (a higher Z-index). What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:WebDvlp
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maclema earned 1000 total points
ID: 18839875
Try this:

parent.parent.setChildIndex(this.parent, parent.parent.numChildren);

- Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LadislavHajabacs
LadislavHajabacs earned 1000 total points
ID: 21687176
use
parent.parent.setChildIndex(this.parent, 0); in the suggestonBox

I think  Form behaves like HBox  0 index  is the top most object (vertically)
0