[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux RedHat TimeZone

Posted on 2007-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I changed the timezone on my RedHat linux server form AST to GMT
now i want to change it back to AST
How i can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:mukhtar2t
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 18807759
# tzselect
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18807880
I did the folowing command
ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/Etc/GMT /etc/localtime
is there  a reverse one
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18808033
if you have AST in /usr/share/zoneinfo/Etc/  do the same if not... explain in which country are you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18808226
The date was like this:
Wed Mar 28 16:02:04 AST 2007
before the execution of the last command
 
There is no AST in the directory but i want to set it to GMT + 03  Asia/Qatar
I can do it by the Gnome GUI but i want to know how i can do that by the shell
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808256
ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Qatar  /etc/localtime

or like ibu said tzselect
0