Solved

MSSQL.1, MSSQL.2... Safe to delete?

Posted on 2007-03-28
9
3,771 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
In my installation of SQL Server there are a number of MSSQL.1, MSSQL.2 and so on folders. My question is hopefully quite simple:

Is it safe to delete these folders?

If I am guessing correctly, the .1, .2, .3 extensions signal that they are old files - similar to the way that log files cycle. The greater issue is that there is a log file in one of them (.6) that 13GB in size - and I would like to delete it, but don't want to accidentally cause myself a problem.

Please excuse my inexperience here - if you can explain to me what they are and anything special i need to do while removing them, I would greatly appreciate it.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:PapaGut
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rboyd56
rboyd56 earned 60 total points
ID: 18807727
If these are under the Program files\Microsoft SQL Server folder then no you cannot delete them.

These are the folders that SQL Server files are installed in.
MSSQL.1 is the first component of SQL Server 2005 that you installed, usually SQL Server itself
MSSQL.2 is the second component and so on.

So do not delete these folders they do not contain old files.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18807750
>>1, .2, .3 extensions signal that they are

No it is not safe to delete them they are not old installations but

MSSQL.1 stands for mssql service file
MSSQL.2 stand for mssql reporting server files
MSSQL.3 stand for mssql Analysis server files
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaGut
ID: 18807845
Great, I am glad that is clear - they will not be deleted.

Now the giant log file within one of the folders - specifically ERRORLOG.6 within the C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.6\MSSQL\LOG folder, can this be safely deleted?

It seems way,way out of proportion with all other log files.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 18807864
That likely indicates that SQL Server was up for a very long time during the time that it was generating that log (or had a TON of activity).   Next time you restart SQL Server, you will see that large file become ERRORLOG.7
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaGut
ID: 18808188
I have read that when it restarts it should simply delete itself as a new file is created and the default setting is 6 old logs (I have not altered the default). Your recommendation would be simply to restart SQL Server over manually deleting the log with SQL Server running?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 65 total points
ID: 18808447
The number of logs kept is configurable.  If you are keeping 6, the 7th one does auto-delete.  I did not recommend restartnig SQL Server.  Unless you are having drive space issues, why bother?  I have needed to go review the old log files in the past when troubleshooting various issues.  You will not impact the currently running session of SQL by deleting that file shoudl you choose to do so
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaGut
ID: 18808596
It is purely a drive space issue - I am going to remove this log file. Thanks for your help - I will be splitting points between rboyd56b for identifying the MSSQL folders and you (Kevin3NF) for instructing me on the impact of removing the log file.

Thanks for your help.

Mark
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 18809356
You can configure where the errorlogs go if you need to....its a startup parameter of SQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaGut
ID: 18809482
Thanks for the extra detail - my primary concern was it's size. It seemed to be way out of any normal range. All the other logs were only a few MB in size - this one was a whopping 13 GB for some reason, and it was only a few months old. We upgraded at that time, so it must be related in some way. Anyhow, everything seems to be running smoothly, the more recent logs in all the folders appear similar to one another. It was just this one anomaly.
0