Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 VDI Backup fails in 64 Bit architecture

Posted on 2007-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

The VDI backup of SQL Server 2000 in 64 bit architecture fails while
creating the instance of CoCreateInstance with the error
REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG. But the exe built in 32 bit was successful in 64
bit architecture.

Any comments on this will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kanchipuramdeena
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18808486
I'd start with finding out which class it is that is reported as not registered and check which COM server DLL contains that class. Once that is known, the problem should be solved by registering it like

regsvr32.exe mydll.dll

(don't get confused, the 64bit version is indeed also called regsvr32.exe, see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282747 - "Error Message When You Run Regsvr32.exe on 64-Bit Windows")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 18823366
Hi jkr,
Thanks for your reply. Registering dll was successfull. But even after registering the dll the backup fails with 64 bit exe.

Loading sqlvdi.dll seems to be problem by the 64 bit exe.
Found the reason for this failure as 64 bit exe cannot load the 32 bit dll by following the url :-
http://www.codeproject.com/system/64BitOSAndPortingIssues.asp 
with content
'Why a 64 bit app cannot load a 32 bit DLL while a 32 bit app loads 64 bit DLLs'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18826434
Actually, my suggestion was about registering a 64bit version of that DLL...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 18834576
If 64 bit version of that sqlvdi.dll is registered, then will there be a compatibility issues with other dll's with that of the newly registered one. Do i need to unregister the 32 bit sqlvdi.dll before registering the 64 bit sqlvdi.dll. Will this solve the problem????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 20820804
I believe there is no way to load a 32 bit dll using 64 bit application or loading 64 bit dll using 32 bit application. Hence closing this question
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20821152
>>Do i need to unregister the 32 bit sqlvdi.dll before registering the 64 bit
>>sqlvdi.dll. Will this solve the problem????

Both should not interefere, yet to be on the safe side, unregistering shouldn't cause any trouble (unless you are on a 32bit-OS, which you aren't).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20901891
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0