?
Solved

WSUS Connecting to database ERROR

Posted on 2007-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
3,786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,  I set up a WSUS server in our domain about a month ago.  Everything was going great until the updates stopped getting pushed out.  When I tried to connect to http://”servername”/WsusAdmin/ I get the following error message:

“Error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database
There was an error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database. Either the database is not available or you do not have the correct privileges to access the database.”

I went into the Event Viewer and I saw a whole bunch of error messages:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows Server Update Services
Event Category:      Update Services Service
Event ID:      421
Date:            3/22/2007
Time:            10:07:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LVMSAPPS2
Description:
Connection to database failed. Reason=SQL Server does not exist or access denied.. Connection string: Data Source=LVMSAPPS2\WSUS;Initial Catalog=SUSDB;Connection Timeout=60;Application Name=WSUS SQL Connection;Trusted_Connection=Yes;Pooling='true'; Max Pool Size = 100

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows Server Update Services
Event Category:      Update Services Service
Event ID:      421
Date:            3/22/2007
Time:            10:10:54 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LVMSAPPS2
Description:
Connection to database failed. Reason=Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.. Connection string: Data Source=LVMSAPPS2\WSUS;Initial Catalog=SUSDB;Connection Timeout=60;Application Name=WSUS SQL Connection;Trusted_Connection=Yes;Pooling='true'; Max Pool Size = 100

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I went to Services, and MSSQL$WSUS said that it is “started” and set to “Automatic”.  The SQLAgent$WSUS is set to “Automatic” but it does not say it is started.  

I restarted the computer, and everything stays the same.

This server has more than one HDD.  The C: drive has the MSSQL executable files, while our G: drive has the MSSQL$SUS folder and SUSDB.dat file.  I had this server running for a month with no problem, I have no idea what changed.

Please help!


Thanks


Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rgutwein
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18807820
stop sql server services and start it again.
next check that the database SUSD exists in the mssql server and check the security mode of sql server that it is in mixed mode.

after that check the user you are using for WSUS has privillege on the sql server./
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 18807865
Thanks for the quick reply!

Sorry, but I am new with SQL.  How do I check to see if SUSD exists in the MSSQL server?  Is the SUSD the same as the SUSDB.dat file?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 18807942
ON your WSUS server you LAUNCH ENTERPRISE MANAGER from

Start --> Program Files --> MSSQLSERVER 2000 -->Enterprise Manager

then once launch login and  expand databases you will see master, msdb and you should have SUSD there
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 18808008
We do not have MSSQLSERVER 2000.  When I go into C:--> Program Files -->MSSQL SERVER I do not see anything like an Enterprise Manager :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 18808032
You must have MSDE version like us no SQL tools on local server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 18808061
It seems the LVMSAPPS2\WSUS gets installed with a single user usually local administrator   Check again in services for the account that starts LVMSAPPS2\MSSQL$WSUS. That account may have changed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 18808106
What happens when you go to http://LVMSAPPS2/WSUSAdmin   ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 18808112
I mean do you get prompted for a windows username and password or just the error above
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 18808126
I get this error message:

http://lvmsapps2/WsusAdmin/Errors/DatabaseError.aspx

Error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database
There was an error connecting to the Windows Server Update Services database. Either the database is not available or you do not have the correct privileges to access the database.

If you believe you have received this message in error, please check with your system administrator.

Click here to reload the site: Windows Server Update Services


It seems like it cannot find my database files :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 18808220
I get prompted for the windows username and password and it's strange but I always have to preface my account with the domain like this:

YOUR_DOMAIN\Administrator

Administrator gives me your error
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 18808778
Thanks for all the help.  I ended up running the WSUS setup again, and did a reinstall.  Everything works again.  I am stumped as to what caused the problem in the first place.  Hopefully it will not happen again.
0