Solved

Upgrade Domino 5.0.11 with Mcafee 8.0.0 Enterprise + Anti-Spyware

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all,
I was wondering if anybody had experience upgarding a Domino server that has mcafee integrated. Should the McAfee stuff be uninstalled first and then rëinstalled after the Domino upgrade? It's difficult to find related and clear information about this. I was hoping  somebody did this already.
Tia
Greets
0
Comment
Question by:sup4u
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 18807931
I would do it that way to be sure there are no issues.

Also make sure you get the latest MCAfeee patches.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AimToPlease earned 100 total points
ID: 18811834
I would just upgrade the domino server. You may want to disable your on-access scanner first, though...just to improve speeds a little :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drcllamjg
drcllamjg earned 50 total points
ID: 18814944
definitely disable the AV during the installation. Make sure once you do the upgrade the you update the exclusion list for the AV scanner as well.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 50 total points
ID: 18821406
I'm with sysExpert, here.   Hooks into Port 25 by McAfee regardless if it is disabled or enabled might be problematic for R5.0.11.  Every virus scanner that I have had installed with R5, I have had to uninstall first, then install the domino server, configure it, make sure it is running, and THEN re-install the virus scanner.

This is definately the case for e-Trust, and any integrated virus scanner into Notes where they create shadow mail.boxes, and Administration add-ons in Notes itself.   The only exceptions I have come across are NOD32, and Kapersky.  Those can be disabled while the installation happens.

Also, there are documented problems with McAfee 8.5i and Notes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18821414
Oops, pressed the submit button too soon.  Do not get the latest patches, unless they've resolved the problem:  http://www.theregister.co.uk/2007/01/23/mcafee_lotus_notes/
http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1009_22-6152288.html

Now, this was documented with later versions of Notes, hard to say how 8.0 would affect R5.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AimToPlease
ID: 18822381
Another thing might be with your access protection settings. There is one called Prevent Mass Mailing Worms From Sending E-Mail, which effectively shuts down port 25 traffic. You will want to disable that thingie :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sup4u
ID: 19018278
Tnx for the responses. I just assigned everybody some points because there were no real answers based on experience with the right products. AimToPlease got a bit more points because I just followed his "head over heals" "no worries" "just upgrade the damn thing" approuch and it turned out fine.
Of course I had a good backup, but lucky for me I didn't need it afterwards.
0