Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can type of instantiated object depend DIRECTLY on a String?

Posted on 2007-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear Experts,

I know in advance that my project contains classes named Bob and Alice.

Is is possible to construct a factory method such that I pass in a literal String "Bob" or "Alice" and have it return an Object of type Bob or Alice?

So it would be:

Object someObject = getObjectBasedOnName("Bob");

and someObject would be of type Bob.

But the method getObjectBasedOnName CANNOT directly know what classes it's supposed to create.  It can't have a statement that says:

if (parameter.equals("Bob"))
  return new Bob();
else (parameter.equals("Alice"))
  return new Alice();

Instead, it has to magically make a new object based DIRECTLY on the name, like:

return new <<someMagicalStringToObjectTechniqueGoesHere...>>();

(BTW, I know the answer is probably, No, stupid.  Thought I would ask...)

--BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VoxSis
VoxSis earned 600 total points
ID: 18808319
Hi
I don't know to answer directly to your question but you should read about ClassLoader at
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/api/java/lang/ClassLoader.html
and see if it can be in any help.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elfe69 earned 800 total points
ID: 18808373
If you have the fully qualified name of a class, including the package name, you can create a new instance of the class with Class.forName("myClassName").newInstance(), for example if your Bob and Alice classes are in a package named my.persons, you could write a method like this:

public final static Object createObject(String classname) throws Exception {
  return Class.forName(classname).newInstance();
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elfe69
ID: 18808394
... and you will be able call that method the following way:

// obtain an object of Bob type
Object myRuntimeObject = createObject("my.persons.Bob");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 18808489
To elfe69:
>>If you have the fully qualified name of a class, including the package name
Does "fully qualified" mean "location on the disk drive"?  Like "C:\MyDir\my.persons.Bob"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elfe69
ID: 18808546
No, it means the package name of your class, like "experts.persons" in the following source file:

package experts.persons;

public class Bob {
      public String getName() {
            return "Hello, this is Bob";
      }
}

You could create an object of the Bob class this way:

Object myRuntimeObject = createObject("experts.persons.Bob");
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 18808938
Yes, you need to use reflection for this. Have a look at the explanation I'd given here for a similar scenario (that was related to data-stores):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_21666226.html#15495977
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 18809917
Well, you folks have given me exactly what I asked for.  Thanks again...
0