Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2TB / Year added to Win2k3 server set up

Posted on 2007-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Guys,

I have never dealt with upgrading a Win2k3 server in this specific way and hoping you can guide
me to the best solution.

Client site has a Win2k3 server installed with approx 3TB HD space. Client is a small video editor
which stores huge amount of videos, on the server only the current work in progress is stored.

Every year they anticipate a 2TB increased requirement. I'm fully aware that the server has its
limitations, not only in size...

So requirments they have:
Future plan, 2TB / year expansion
Same folder to store all data (already set up)

What is the recommended way for me to go?


Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dantegroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18813736
You have to go 64 bit OS.
Volume size for 32 bit is 2 tb max.

See:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT_FAQ.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantegroup
ID: 18814175
Thanks,

If that is not an option, what would the best solution be?
I dont mind adding a storage server or anything else next to the existing one,
but baring in mind they want to increase 2TB / year I'm not sure if this is a good idea.

Only requirment is that the same folder is listing all the folders/files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18815949
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18816871
pgm554, volume size is not limited to 2TB in windows 32 bit, it is the disk size that is limited. I've setup 3.5TB on Win2000 32 bit by making a volume set.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 18817051
A word of advice, though.  Be careful about making volumes overly large in any configuration.  Should the volume be corrupted by an outage, volume checks and repairs can increase dramatically.  

If at all possible, you would be better off breaking up the directory into multiple working directories.

If not at all possible, you might want to use a volume manager that can create a directory structiure out of multiple volumes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VXDguy earned 375 total points
ID: 18825221
Assuming:

Client had hundreds of video files which are not actively in use.
Client stores inactive video files into organized subdirectories.
Client "works" on an active file from a different directory than the inactive location.

Then:

V:\archive
V:\archive\oldproject1
V:\archive\oldproject2
...
V:\work

V:\work is the root directory of a disk drive with sufficient space to let the client do what he wants.
V:\archive\oldprojectX is a mounted drive.  That is, "mountvol v:\archive\oldprojectx \\?\Volume{xxxxx}"
Repeat for each old project directory.

Expansion consists of adding volumes to new directories to handle the archives.

If you won't want one directory per project, you can break up the projects by month, quarter, or however you want.  The volumes must be ntfs volumes, either a partition or a dynamic disk.

This prevents the customer from having data spread across dozens of drive letters.

0